?
Solved

Domain Controller 1 hour behind

Posted on 2014-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
Hey guys,

We just deployed a new Server 2012 DC here on VMWARE, and the time always goes back to 1 hour behind. I checked the event logs and it says its receiving valid time data from our PDC, but its always an hour behind. How do i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40335641
Make certain you install VMware Tools in the guest machine. Tools includes time sync to the host machine. This should solve your issue.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40335646
Check:
 (1) The timezone on the new DC.  (Specifically, make certain you don't have a mistake on Daylight Savings.
 (2) Check the configuration of the VMWare hose to see if it's an hour off.  (In the host configuration, 'Time Configuration'.  I'd be certain to get the host sync'd regardless of what you do next.)  You should also be able to turn off the time sync with the host within VMWare tools within the Windows 2012 DC OS.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40335650
You can turn off time sync in tools, but it may be better to leave it enabled and allow the host to be the clock. Any real computer is a good clock these days.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40335653
Forget to checkmark the daylight savings. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40335655
The recommendation from VMWare for time on the domain controllers is to use the Windows Time Service for Synchronization.  It's more important that the various clocks within the domain are close to each other than that they are absolutely correct.  Ideally the time will be 'correct' and the same on both the PDC emulator as well as on the VMWare host, but if they aren't... or if the time drifts between those two clocks, then the time on the non-PDC Emulator will bounce between the two times as each 'correction' takes place.

The exception to my recommendation to turn off the VMWare Tools Time Sync would be where it's the PDC Emulator which is the virtual machine.  In that case, ideally, that domain controller should be configured to get it's time from an external source.  Absent another outside source, (and assuming you've configured the ESXi host to keep good time), then as John Hurst says, it's a good clock.  (And relative to a virtual machine, it is a good clock.)  (In the case where the PDC Emulator is virtual, I would certainly want it getting its time from somewhere reliable, and not rely on it's own virtual timing.)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40335658
Razmus, i have all the machines configured to use Windows Time. Thanks for your input.
0