Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I tell if SCANPST.EXE is running when it does a repair?

Posted on 2014-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
WIndows 7 - Outlook 2007.  I started SCANPST.EXE in order to repair a large 11GB Outlook PST.  IT found errors. I clicked on repair with the backup option.  

I am not sure if SCANPST is still running.
I looked in Explorer, and I see a backup file with almost the same size as the original.
The time for the Outlook PST keeps changing.
The 'spinner' keeps moving, but Repair hasn't been grayed out.

I realize that SCANPST is a very basic program, and that the PST is large. I am just concerned that Repair never went gray.

I need to know whether this repair is a long process, or whether I should force it to exit and start again.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40335724
Open Task Manager and look at Processes. If SCANPST is running, it will show there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40335736
SCANPST is in the list of processes, and goes from 00 to 02 %

So I will wait it out.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40335737
SCANPST is a DOS type of program and it is busy with DISK looking for and repairing issues. That explains the low CPU usage.

So long as it is running (and the file being examined is huge) you probably should wait it out
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alanccw
alanccw earned 600 total points
ID: 40335807
Based on the info you provided, it will normally take a lont time for Scanpst to repair your 11GB PST file. And since it is in task manager, and the PST file modified time is updated from time to time, then scanpst is surely running and repairing.

For many cases, I find scanpst may run endlessly for a large PST file. Therefore, if you wait for more than 48 hours and it is still running and update the PST file time. Then you should safely shut it down and restart, since scanpst has runned into a deadlock and will never complete.

If you restart scanpst and it still repairs the PST file endlessly, then scanpst is not be able to repair your file. You may seek third-party tools to repair your PST file. For example, below is a list of such tools:

http://www.datanumen.com/outlook-repair/compare.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 600 total points
ID: 40335971
Hi Larry,

Scanpst.exe move from 8 phases to repair the corrupt PST File. Also, time consumption for repairing the corrupted section of Outlook Data File depends on its size and hard disk (slow one).

Your PST File is 11GB and rectifying errors of such a huge file can be time taken.

I think, there are higher level of corruption issues within a PST file and might be scanpst.exe is not able to resolve it. Analysis also speaks that scanpst.exe gets fails while dealing with most of the Outlook errors.

At last, go with any third party utility which could resolve these bugs.

Sharing some free sources, hopefully it will help you: http://download.cnet.com/SysTools-Outlook-Recovery/3000-2094_4-76170364.html

Note: Shared links of third party sources are based on my personal experience, please make sure about the specification of the software and then move further with it.

Thanks
Clark Kent
0