Solved

If I remove a computer windows 7 from domain , is there a tool or reg to reset the group policy without getting back to domain to reset the policy

Posted on 2014-09-21
10
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
If I remove a computer windows 7 from domain , is there a tool or reg I can apply it to the pc, to reset the group policy without getting back to domain to reset the policy,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40335774
Are you asking if domain group policies will be removed once the system is disjoined from the domain?  afaik this is true.  What evidence do you have to the contrary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40335787
Still in the domain but physically moved to another place
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40335792
So the system "thinks" it is a member of the domain, but the domain is unreachable?  If so, do you intend to rejoin the domain?  Even if you will, the domain policies will be reapplied when you rejoin.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40335795
Do you intend to rejoin the domain ? that's different story, tell now is there a solution?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40335797
Just disjoin the system from the domain.  You will need domain admin credentials and you must know a local admin logon name and password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40335800
Thanks for your support , is there another solution than disjoinig the domain?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40335817
the only way I can see you could do this would be a dual boot where you select the non domain installation.  If course you could do this by removing and storing the hard drive and installing a second one with the same Windows installation media and key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40335836
How about this , did you try it before?
Delete the HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft Key (looks like a folder).

Delete the HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft Key.

Delete the HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects Key.

Delete the HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policiess Key.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40335990
Some GPOs are registry keys, some aren't, the security policies for example.
But it has been wrongly stated that you need domain admin credentials to disjoin it. Simply take any credentials you like, even non-existent ones. If not networked, those are not checked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40416671
Thanks
0