?
Solved

Is there a way to do in a certain pc to prevent a domain group policy from propagating to a certain pc?

Posted on 2014-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Is there a way to do in a certain pc to prevent a domain group policy from propagating to a certain pc?
For example installing a firewall  in the machine,
I want the solution if exists to be in the pc without doing the exception in the server.
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40335773
No, the only way to remove a system from any or all group policy settings is to either remove it from the domain or to restrict the application of the gpo from the server.

Otherwise, group policy would not be effective and centralized management would be of no use.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40335929
Yes there is one way, keep the pc of the network, as long as the pc is on the network the server group policy rules
0