?
Solved

Converting a physical disk to vhdx fast!

Posted on 2014-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
I need to convert a physical hard drive as fast as possible to a vhdx and I need it to work on the first attempt.

It's a 420GB WD Raptor SATA-3

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MJCS
ID: 40335828
Or is it faster to copy files from one to a new vhdx on the new server?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40335866
if it isn't a boot drive, it could be faster to just create a vhdx in disk manager, mount and format it, and copy over
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40336200
Easeus todo backup workstation performs this function quite well...

See: http://www.todo-backup.com/business/workstation-backup.htm
for features and trial software...
0