Solved

How do I add more RAM to my system?

Posted on 2014-09-21
8
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5
i7CPU 920@2.67Ghz 2.66 Ghz
Gskill Ripjaw f3-8500CL7S-4gbrl DDR3-1066 PC-8500 4gbx1 spd cl7-7-7-1 8 1.5v
24 gig ram 6x4
Nvidia Quadro FX4800

I would like to add more ram to this system.  I'm a novice but I think I remember I had to arrange them in a sequence before. These are 4 Gig. I like the rip jaws. What if I wanted to raise it to double the ram? I'll try to add a picture.

Thank you
ArtRip jaws
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40335865
Using your browser go to www.kingston.com or www.crucial.com and use the tools you find there to see if you can add more and what modules are available for you to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ExpertNotReally earned 250 total points
ID: 40335867
If I understand you correctly you already have 24GB of RAM and would like to add more.  According to your motherboard specs it will only support 24GB of RAM. Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5 Specs
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40335872
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40335873
ExpertNotreally,
I think I remember that now. the reason 2 yrs ago I paid a lot for it.
I think this is the computer with the GA EX 58-UD5. Can you tell by the picture?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40335886
What is the reason to need more than 24 GB RAM for a desktop?  I have 16 and never fill it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40335892
It still runs very well now.  Just looking to the future. Adobe Premiere/After Effects (video Editing HD Film) can be demanding running at the same time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ExpertNotReally
ID: 40335894
No I can not tell if that is the exact motherboard.  To the right of the (blue) PCI-E 16x slot you should see the FCC logo and the word Gigabyte, that's where you'll find the motherboard model number.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nattygreg
ID: 40335917
I ran premiere and after effects on 4 gigs no problem, you shouldn't have any foreseen problem
0