Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extended Properites under SQL View

Posted on 2014-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I have checked a view statement under Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio and found a page section "Extended Properties". Any idea what's that ? Do I need to specify anything there when creating a view on a SQL database ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40336044
you can specify extended properties not only on views, but several objects, even on columns:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190243%28v=sql.105%29.aspx
you add them after creating the object (view) using sys.sp_addextendedproperty
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40336122
Can this be done on GUI of Microsoft SQL Management Studio ? Tks
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 40336194
yes. go to the properties of the object, and change to the tab "extended properties"
there you can manage the extended properties of the object from the GUI
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 800 total points
ID: 40336237
Extended properties are not required. You can discard it. If you wish to pass some comments related to any objects you can use extended property.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40365783
Tks
0