Solved

IF(ISERROR(SEARCH....  correct formula

Posted on 2014-09-21
11
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Hi experts,
could anybody check the formula it makes me headache.  it should insert the -identity "&A3))  at the end of all 3 variations but only working with GUL. Thanks in advance

 =Set-Mailbox  -CustomAttribute4 '"&IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("GUL",S3)),IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("GAL",M3)),R3&"' -CustomAttribute10 '"&T3&"' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3,"S' -CustomAttribute10 'LSU' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3&"','smtp:"&K3),"S' -CustomAttribute8 'LUS' -CustomAttribute10 'LUS' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3&"','smtp:"&K3&"','smtp:"&L3&"' -Identity "&A3))



=Set-Mailbox  -CustomAttribute4 '"&IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("GUL",S3)),IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("GAL",M3)),R3&"' -CustomAttribute10 '"&T3&"' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3,"S' -CustomAttribute10 'LSU' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3&"','smtp:"&K3),"S' -CustomAttribute8 'LUS' -CustomAttribute10 'LUS' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3&"','smtp:"&K3&"','smtp:"&L3&"' -Identity "&A3))

Open in new window

Regards
Mandy
0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40336094
i think, it would be good to upload the sample file, to be able to detect the problem
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40336112
hi,

now i replace the -identity "&A3 from end to beginning of the formula.

=Set-Mailbox  identity "&A3&" -CustomAttribute4....

and now every variation has included -identity but new problem occurs missing  ' at the end of 2 formula
The ' has to be insert at 2 places.  

'SMTP:"&J3,"S'   result should be 'mike.jones@domain.com' now its 'mike.jones@domain.com

'smtp:"&K3),"S'   here the same

pls see attached the example
ee-setmbx-example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40336329
i could not understand what is exactly required.

you mentioned in your earlier comment that "only working with GUL"
in your attached workbook, i did not see any working formula.  the formula has lot of missing qoutes to refer to the text.
perhaps if you could only indicate the one working with GUL then i might be able to understand what is needed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40337019
Dear experts,

soory. pls see the attachment with working formula for GUL in F26

Thank you
Mandy
ee-setmbx-example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 40337067
Mandy,

It appears that you're trying to generate a script in Exchange Management Shell to configure email forwarding, correct?

If this is true, then you have to treat all components as substrings and concatentate them together so that the result is also a string that you can then copy and paste into EMS.  This is probably where the single and double quotes are getting lost in your current formula.

My suggestion is that you display what the final EMS script should look like given the data presented in row 3 so that we can use that as a reference.  Then state what changes you expect if the values in M3 or S3 are anything other than "GAL" or "GUL".

I will state at the onset that I think this may be the test to start:
="=Set-Mailbox  -CustomAttribute4 '" & IF(OR(UPPER(S3)="GUL",UPPER(M3)="GAL"), ...build script...,R3)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40337135
Glenn,

you're right! The formula building the powershell code to paste into EMS. You could paste multiple rows
with formula at one time with short delay between.

GUL
-CustomAttribute4 's' -CustomAttribute8 'LUS' -CustomAttribute10 'LUS' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3&"','smtp:"&K3&"','smtp:"&L3&"' -Identity "&A3))

GAL
-CustomAttrbute4 'S' -CustomAttribute10 'LSU' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3&"','smtp:"&K3) -Identity "&A3))

other
-CustomAttribute4 "&R3&" -CustomAttribute10 '"&T3&"' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3 -Identity "&A3))


Thanks
mandy
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40337161
Okay, this is much better.  Can you clarify these questions?

1) What values can cell M3 be?  (ex., "gal", "GAL", "Gal", blank, other?)
2) What values can cell S3 be? (ex., "gul", "GUL", "Gul", blank, other?)
3) If cells M3 and S3 both have values, can they be different?  If so, which one takes precedence?

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40337328
I think   IF(ISERROR(SEARCH  is required.

1. M3 could be GAL, GALSD , GALESDA or different Versions which include GAL and all other  not blank
2. S3 only has only one value GUL not blank
3.Usually not both have values


M3 is the company short Code and for GAL* has to set primary smtp gal.com and 2nd e.g. @gil.com
and special custom attributes - see again below
If M3 not GAL* only has to set one primary smtp and different custom attributes - see again below


S3 is unique always one value "GUL"  is custom Attribute 8  only set for this company. 3 special smtp and
special custom attributes

GUL
-CustomAttribute4 's' -CustomAttribute8 'LUS' -CustomAttribute10 'LUS' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3&"','smtp:"&K3&"','smtp:"&L3&"' -Identity "&A3))

GAL
-CustomAttrbute4 'S' -CustomAttribute10 'LSU' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3&"','smtp:"&K3) -Identity "&A3))

other
-CustomAttribute4 "&R3&" -CustomAttribute10 '"&T3&"' -CustomAttribute14 'uc' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&V3&"','"&W3&"','"&X3&"','SMTP:"&J3 -Identity "&A3))

it's complicated. sorry for that

After replace  of -identity at the beginning like this
Set-Mailbox  -identity "&A3&" -CustomAttribute4..... only an apostrophe
is missing for GAL and other at the end .

'SMTP:"&J3,"S'   result should be 'mike.jones@domain.com' now its 'mike.jones@domain.com

'smtp:"&K3),"S'   here the same
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40339220
Dear experts,

everything is resolved. Gracias Dios!


="Start-Sleep -s 10;Set-Mailbox  -CustomAttribute4 '"&IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("GAL";L2));IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("GUL";L2));P2&"' -CustomAttribute10 'LT' -CustomAttribute14 'HAD' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&I2&"';'"&J2&"';'"&K2&"';'SMTP:"&F2&"';'smtp:"&G2,"T' -CustomAttribute10 'LTS' -CustomAttribute14 'HAD' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&I2&"';'"&J2&"';'"&K2&"';'SMTP:"&F2&"';'smtp:"&G2),"T' -CustomAttribute8 'LS' -CustomAttribute10 'LS' -CustomAttribute14 'HAD' -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false -SingleItemRecoveryEnabled $true -EmailAddresses '"&I2&"';'"&J2&"';'"&K2&"';'SMTP:"&F2&"';'smtp:"&G2&"';'smtp:"&G2)&"' -Identity "&A2
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40346561
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Mandy_'s comment #a40339220

for the following reason:

reconstructed
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40346562
fine thank you
0