Solved

Install Xampp on CentOS??

Posted on 2014-09-21
7
6,845 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
How to install Xampp on CentOS?

The very newest Xampp and newest CentOS (7)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40336015
is this a production or a development system? IMHO you should not use xampp on a production system.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 500 total points
ID: 40336018
Hi,

First you need to download xampp package in your centos machine.
#yum install wget
#wget http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/xampp/XAMPP%20Linux/1.8.3/xampp-linux-x64-1.8.3-3-installer.run 

Give the executable permission on script.
#chmod +x xampp-linux-x64-1.8.3-3-installer.run

Run XAMPP installer script
./xampp-linux-x64-1.8.3-3-installer.run

After allow ALL network to access XAMPP Server.
Edit the last section of file called httpd-xampp.conf.Add new line Require all granted and comment the line Require local by using # sign
#vi /opt/lampp/etc/extra/httpd-xampp.conf
<LocationMatch "^/(?i:(?:xampp|security|licenses|phpmyadmin|webalizer|server-status|server-info))">
    # Require local
    Require all granted
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/XAMPP_FORBIDDEN.html.var
</LocationMatch>

Restart service.
#/opt/lampp/lampp restart
Now open the XAMPP in Web browser

Open phpmyadmin
http://your-ip-address/phpmyadmin
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40336060
Why wouldn't you install the CentOS LAMP stack that is customized for CentOS?  This http://www.rackspace.com/knowledge_center/article/how-to-install-a-lamp-stack-on-centos-fedora-or-red-hat seems to be a good how-to on the subject.  I don't see any docs for CentOS-7 LAMP stack on the centos.org web site.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40336398
Agree with Dave here.. use LAMP or install each component and manage it as per use

Apache
MySQL
PHP

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40337056
It will be used for sending employees their work hours and location. No names or personal identifiable  iformation will be displayed, only their ID number.

CentOS will run in a VM on Xenserver and hopefully will use Xampp to load some Joomla templates.
Is there any issue with using Xampp specifically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40337325
XeroXerox,

I have followed your steps exactly and I am at the part to edit:
    # Require local
    Require all granted

I figured out how to edit to match above, but now I dont know how to finish.
It just says " -- REPLACE -- " at the bottom and I am not sure what to do next.

HappyT
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40337403
I think its working! Thank you XeroxXerox!
0