Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant connect Vista to Windows 2012 R2 rdweb

Posted on 2014-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-19
Hi, i have a Windows 2012 R2 with RDWEB, one of the users have Vista and its not possible to start published app, the RDP is 6.1 something and when starting published app in IE the credentials box loops (username/password). I had the same problem on Windows 7 with old RDP, but after upgrade to RDP 6.3.9600.16415 (RDP 8.1) its works ok on the Windows 7. What is the latest RDP that could be installed on a Vista pc or is there some other workaround ?
0
Comment
Question by:per-w
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336042
Vista is no longer in mainstream, support so don't plan on seeing a patch to fix this. Given the prevalence of PtH attacks against RDP, you really need to be using Win7 SP1 or higher with the latest RDP 8.1 client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40336093
So its not possible to use Vista to connect to a Windows 2012 R2 RDWEB server ??
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40336111
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084/en-us  RDP 7 for Vista SP2 and lower
0
 

Author Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40336227
But with 6.1.7600 i cant login. When i start a app the credential login box goes into a loop. I had the same problem on a Windows 7 with 6.1.7600 and after upgrade to 6.2.9200 everything works ok. So then its not possible since 6.1.7600 is the last RDP for Vista?
0