?
Solved

How to synchronise imac and macbook pro

Posted on 2014-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,036 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
HI I have iMac and MacBook pro , I want to synchronize both of them , please guide through steps
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesh Kumar A earned 750 total points
ID: 40336082
Method 1:
Connect both of them to your local network, implement File Sharing on both, then use sync/backup software to keep them in sync.
 
Mac Basics- File Sharing -  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1549??

Suggested Backup Software
 
  1. Carbon Copy Cloner
  2. Data Backup
  3. Deja Vu
  4. SuperDuper!
  5. Synk Pro
  6. Tri-Backup

Method 2:
Try this :  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4889

Method 3:
If you just want to sync your pictures, videos and music files then you should try either with time capsule or icloud or google drive.

Time capsule : Just move the iPhoto and iTunes libraries to the Time Capsule. Then, on both the iMac and MBP, hold down Option when opening either iPhoto or iTunes. You'll then be prompted to select the relevant library.

This link would help :

http://www.maciverse.com/two-macs-and-keeping-things-together.html

CC cloner would also help to sync :
http://www.bombich.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 750 total points
ID: 40340579
CC cloner basically makes use of unix dd command but wraps the command into a user friendly method.  I've always done this the unix command way, so I'm offering an alternate suggestion if you're willing.

If you just want to synchronize the data in your user account, open a terminal and run rsync on the command line and it will be much, much faster, since only the changed data will be updated or copied.  If you quit your apps or log in as a different user with admin privileges, you will get all the User preferences and settings too, although you don't have to.  You could just rerun the rync command repeatedly, and you will eventually get the files that changed after you started the command.  If you don't care about copying over the preferences, you can exclude the Library folder within the user account.

rsync -az --exclude=ACOUNT/Library /Users/ACCOUNT OtherSystemIPAddressOrNetworkName:/Users/ACCOUNT

Open in new window




If you're able to mount one of the systems in target mode and use a firewire or lightning cable, but this isn't necessary.

rsync -az /Users/ACCOUNT "/Volumes/Macintosh HD 2/Users/ACCOUNT"

Open in new window


rsync will probably be quicker than any of the other ways, and you can schedule it if you like.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40427789
thanks
0