Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to resolve mx record

Posted on 2014-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hi,

We are configuring our own dns servers, and I can get all the records in the forward zone working except MX.

$TTL 86400
@ IN SOA ns1.asdf.com. root.asdf.com. (
        2014092201  ;Serial
        3600        ;Refresh
        1800        ;Retry
        604800      ;Expire
        86400       ;Minimum TTL
)

@ IN    NS              ns1.asdf.com.
@ IN            A       52.253.38.67
ns1     IN      A       52.253.38.67
IN      MX      10      asdf.com.
www     IN      CNAME   asdf.com.


Can you check and let me know what needs to be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 40336096
Please follow below example:

mail.my.domain.   IN             A             192.168.1.1
my.domain.             IN             MX             10   mail.my.domain.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 40336121
omarfarid is right,

You should have "A" records for the MX records that you are creating, else it wont work.

Sudeep
0