Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Activesync Prioritiy

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I am currently restoring a Server 2008 R2 that has Exchange 2010 installed. The restore is of a backup that is about a month old.

There are some users that have their current e-mail on their mobile devices or on their laptops as cached mode was enabled. For these users that have current e-mail on their mobile device, what will happen when the restoration completes and the Exchange server comes online? Will they sync into Exchange, or will Exchange delete them from the mobile device?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:I-OVision
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 40336085
As far as I know, unless a repair is done the data will not be lost.

Just in case I would instruct users to export to .pst (can be done from the server administratively also).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40336086
Any email in Exchange (after restored) will sync back to client. Normally, i will advice user to move email in OST to PST before exchange back online
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336136
Once a sync is performed, devices will have their email synced to what is on the server and all new items will be deleted.  Better export to PST prior to connecting after restore.  Question is why are you going to restore Exchange from a month ago?  If you need something recovered, don't you think it would be wise to do that in an isolated environment.
0