Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

compare/match data in excel 2013

Posted on 2014-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hi

I need to know how I can match data in two columns in excel 2013. I need it to say like TRUE or False.

I tried to follow the below formula (found it on internet), but im still struggling to understand this. Can someone please give me a simple and easy to follow formula or create me a template where I can copy data into, or if possible a VB script ( I am complete novice when it comes to excel). Please can someone put in steps for me?                                    
                                          
"Conditional format-> Add new rule->Set your own formula:                                          
                                          
=ISNA(MATCH(A2;$B:$B;0))                                          
                                          
Where A2 is the first element in column A to be compared and B is the column where A's element will be searched.                                          
                                          
Once you have set the formula and picked the format, apply this rule to all elements in the column."                                          
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:badabing1
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 200 total points
ID: 40336116
Hello,

so basically you are looking for any occurrence of data in column A in values in column B, is that right? if so you just put formula you posted into column C and press enter, as simple as that..

If you can put sample of your data and expected result that will be the easiest for experts to propose solutions..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb25 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40336120
Hi,

This formula returns TRUE if the value in A2 is found in Col B. Enter in Row 2.
=COUNTIF(B:B,A2)>0.
To Format, on the Home tab, Select Conditional Formatting/Highligh Cell Rules/Equal To.....

Formatting
Then Copy down to all rows.
John
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 200 total points
ID: 40336209
Using an ISNA in Conditional Formatting (CF) could potentially generate the opposite result to what is expected.

The result of a formula in CF has to result in a TRUE or FALSE. If the result of the MATCH formula does result in an error, the ISNA is then returning TRUE so will highlight those cells where the error is generated. Is this what you are wanting to do or are you wanting to highlight those that do have a match?

When applying CF to cells, you can select multiple cells to apply the format but the active cell has to be the one to which the initial formula applies; ie if formula as entered is comparing A2 to column B, then A2 has to be active. When applied to the remaining highlighted cells, the reference cell will change in a relative fashion; ie if a column of data is selected starting at A2 and the above formula is used, the next cell down will have the formula:

=ISNA(MATCH(A3;$B:$B;0))

If it is a row of data that is highlighted, the next to the right will have:

=ISNA(MATCH(B2;$B:$B;0))

Hope that helps to clear things up.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 40336317
JohnB25 answer was exactly what I was after, simple and easy! thanks to other experts also for their answers.

Thanks
0