Solved

ad migration tool MS server 2012

Posted on 2014-09-22
6
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Hi ,
I'm looking for a tool to migrate users/group between 2 AD forest.
I already found ADMT v3.2 , but the one I had is only for Win2008. Is there an update of this tool ? in order to support Win2012 servers ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pschatz
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40336234
There is no version of ADMT for 2012.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 500 total points
ID: 40336235
I quote from Microsoft's below doc (see page 18):

ADMT v3.2 can be downloaded from Microsoft Connect (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=401534).

All previous versions of ADMT are deprecated.

ADMT v3.2 has recently been updated and re-released. The version remains v3.2 because it’s functionally the same as its predecessor (that is, there are no new features). This final release includes various bug fixes and can be used with all supported Windows operating systems and versions of Windows Server Active Directory:

• The server where you install ADMT can run any supported version of Windows Server, including Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012.

• The source and target domain controllers must be writeable, but they can run any supported version of Windows Server with a user interface (not Server Core), including Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012.

For "Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT) Guide: Migrating and Restructuring Active Directory Domains" guide go to - http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=19188
Download link provided in the doc for re-released version of ADMT v3.2 - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=401534
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40336260
Keep in mind that connect is for prerelease and beta software. Some groups and software is public, but not yet "released" while some is private and not even available outside of a specific invite. Either way, it usually is unwise to recommend connect downloads for production.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 500 total points
ID: 40336272
I found this (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/active-directory-migration-tool-versions-and-supported-environments(v=ws.10).aspx) Technet article. It is supported by Microsoft but just that the download is still not available in Microsoft Download Center and can be downloaded from Microsoft connect. As far as I can see it doesn't say that it is not to be used in Production (though the download is only from Microsoft Connect... at least for now).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40336556
The new ADMT v3.2 is being used in production. We are prepping for 2 cross-forest migrations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pschatz
ID: 40345588
pff, still not working solution
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now