Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To Create local user with password in vMa 5.0/5.1

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
looking for some tricky/quickly command line to create local user on vMa 5.x, so that same can be used to manage host form vMa ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40336342
useradd and/or adduser will allow you to add additional users.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40336390
these commands will not work in 5.5 version..

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40336459
what we can use in 5.5 ?
 and useradd is fine for user..i need to give pwd with cred like new local user can have same pwd as it was for vi-admin/root

and can manage host using new user account
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336462
It works in 5.0, 5.1 and 5.5,

(just checked all the vMA version 5.0, 5.1 and 5.5)

see here for guidance

www.timcarr.net/?p=90
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40336501
Great help.
0