Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local accounts

Posted on 2014-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hi Experts,

I've got Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2012 running in my network. Can i just disable the local administrator accounts? If not, can i just change the passwords of the local administrator accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40336305
On the server itself?? Do make sure to have some sort of backdoor to get into the server if trust with the domain is broken. Otherwise it isn't a problem to change the password if the account is not used to start some sort of service. And changing the password is not a problem at all.
On a workstation that is member of the domain i would most definitely disable the local administrator account.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40336314
Of course you could disable them but you wouldn't want to do that.  You should change the password and maybe rename the account.  Reason for having a local admin account is to ensure the system could be managed in case there are issues (i.e. network card failure, computer account getting corrupted, etc.).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40336323
Thanks guys!

Is there a simple way to check what accounts are used for the services running?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1200 total points
ID: 40336330
You could run the powershell command below:

gwmi win32_service | format-table caption, startname
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40336334
Thanks. Last question.

The local system account, is that the same as the local admin account?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 800 total points
ID: 40336448
Hi,

The same question been already discussed in EE. Please have a look http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_27421880.html

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40351839
Thanks!
0