Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Syntax error in VBA SQL. I can't see the problem.

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Can you see a syntax error here please. I get message below.

Dim rstIncomesSQL As String
Dim rstIncomes As DAO.Recordset

Dim strClientId As String

strClientId = "4105095040088"

rstIncomesSQL = "SELECT tblIncomeAndInvestments.* FROM tblIncomeAndInvestments WHERE (tblIncomeAndInvestments.[IncGrowProp])='Income' AND (tblIncomeAndInvestments.[CLIENTID)]= '" & strClientId & "';"

Set rstIncomes = db.OpenRecordset(rstIncomesSQL, dbOpenSnapshot)

Open in new window


Syntax error message
This however works fine:

rstIncomesSQL = "SELECT tblIncomeAndInvestments.* FROM tblIncomeAndInvestments WHERE (tblIncomeAndInvestments.CLIENTID)= '" & strClientId & "';"

Open in new window


The problem comes when I add the

(tblIncomeAndInvestments.[IncGrowProp])='Income' AND   section. "Income" is a value in IncGrowProp field.

Here is a snap of the table
tblIncomeAndInvestments.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336296
You've got [CLIENTID)] - open hard bracket - CLIENTID - close soft bracket - close hard bracket.

You need [CLIENTID]) - open hard bracket - CLIENTID - close hard bracket - close soft bracket
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40336301
You've got a typo:
tblIncomeAndInvestments.[CLIENTID)]
should be:
tblIncomeAndInvestments.[CLIENTID])
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 40336354
Thanks. I was so stupid.
0