?
Solved

Cannot access website from the LAN

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Hello,
      We recently installed a new server at our location. It is Windows Server2012. It is an AD environment. When we installed this server we chose to use our registered domain as the domain that this server would control. We now can no longer access our company website from the lan which is hosted at godaddy. I think I know the problem, ( computers on the lan are going to the server when they try to go to external website). I just don’t know how to fix it. Any help with this would be appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40336522
On your DNS Server, you need to create a forward lookup zone with your domain that is hosted. Under that lookup zone, you need to duplicate all of the DNS records from godaddy to that zone by creating each record. A records, any CNAME records, MX records, all of it. Once that is completed, you should be able to access everything normally.

Heres a guide to help out a little.
http://www.winadmins.com/2012/01/windows-step-by-step-create-forward.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40339177
When we installed this server we chose to use our registered domain as the domain that this server would control.
You made things a bit more difficult for yourself with this decision. Microsoft's current recommendation for domain naming is to make your AD domain a subdomain of your registered domain. For example, if your registered domain is named mydomain.com, your AD domain should be named corp.mydomain.com or something similar. There are good reasons for this; it's not an arbitrary recommendation.

Whether or not this issue can be fixed easily depends largely on the configuration of your website. If it will respond to www.domain.com, the fix is dead simple: create a host (A) record named www on your internal DNS server and give it the IP address of the website. Then tell your users to use www.domain.com to access the website.

If, however, your site will only respond to domain.com (without the www or some other hostname prefix), there's no good fix at all. The reason for this is that, from the perspective of your domain-joined machines, the name domain.com with no hostname prefix will resolve to one of the domain controllers of your AD domain. This is because your domain controllers each register a blank host (A) record on your internal DNS servers. AD requires these blank host records for proper functionality; you shouldn't modify them or create any more.

If you fall into the latter category, the only true fix is to reconfigure the website so that it'll respond to www.domain.com rather than simply domain.com, then create the www host record in your internal DNS. Anything else will only work intermittently (due to round-robin DNS) and/or create problems for AD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 40346913
Thank you
0