Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql licensing virtual environments

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Can anyone explain this comment please:

http://blog.micromail.com/2013/07/01/beginners-guide-to-sql-server-licensing/

"Virtualisation Considerations
A common consideration when licensing SQL is the virtual environment you might be planning. In short you will need to license each individual VM or license all physical servers for Enterprise edition."

What difference does it make whether its enterprise or standard edition? If you have enterprise edition can you run as many installations as possible? How many licences do you require for the physical servers?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40336325
As the article says, it depends on whether you go for the Client Access Licenses (CALs) or per core license.

It is not a non-trivial question, so my best advise would be to continue your Microsoft SQL Server supplier, give them details of your computer setup and the number of users, and ask them what the best approach is.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40336331
This a "per core" model in use (and enterprise version which apparently means you can only use the core model). But it eludes to liscensing the physical server or each VM. Why would you do one way and not the other? I presume when it says liscence the physical host it means all cores on it, whereas on the VM its 4 cores per VM minimum.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40336358
Forget that article. It's too old. Microsoft made big changes in the licensing this year.
Here you can see the resume: http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2014/04/sql-server-2014-licensing-changes/
0