Solved

app installation on android

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
why it is showing so many things on mobile will be accessed when install so many apps

as example ....mobile picture...address etc

is it secure
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When you install an app in Android, a list of permissions the app requires in order to work, is presented to you. You should review that list before you click "Install".

http://www.androidcentral.com/look-application-permissions has an explaination as to why the app developer requires these permissions.

Hopefully, you get a better understanding of what information an app really needs and what functions of your device the app has access to just by reading that list.

Be careful of apps which require more permissions than is necessary for them to function. If you're installing a simple game, it should not be reaching into your contacts, or requiring access to your secure files.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
A nice article to sum up to how to check permission.
http://androidforums.com/android-applications/36936-android-permissions-explained-security-tips-avoiding-malware.html#permissions

Note: in the latest version of the phone version of the Android Market the permissions are only shown after you click install.

Android provides third-party applications with an extensive API that includes access to phone hardware, settings, and user data. Android provides third-party applications with an extensive API that includes access to phone hardware, settings, and user data.
A basic Android application has no permissions associated with it by default, meaning it cannot do anything that would adversely impact the user experience or any data on the device. See "System Permissions"
http://developer.android.com/guide/topics/security/permissions.html

Some feature constants listed in the tables above were made available to applications after the corresponding API; See "Permissions that Imply Feature Requirements" - To prevent those apps from being made available unintentionally, Google Play assumes that certain hardware-related permissions indicate that the underlying hardware features are required by default. For instance, applications that use Bluetooth must request the BLUETOOTH permission
http://developer.android.com/guide/topics/manifest/uses-feature-element.html#permissions

Any application may also define and enforce its own permissions, so this is not a comprehensive list of all possible permissions. A particular permission may be enforced at a number of places during your program's operation:
-At the time of a call into the system, to prevent an application from executing certain functions.
-When starting an activity, to prevent applications from launching activities of other applications.
-Both sending and receiving broadcasts, to control who can receive your broadcast or who can send a broadcast to you.
-When accessing and operating on a content provider.
-Binding to or starting a service.

If you are interested, you can check out this list of tool to check its integrity and any anomalous behaviour flagged
http://ashishb.net/security/android-security-related-tools/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
Comment Utility
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0