?
Solved

website and malware

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
when i open certain website , it shows malware detected . why
if i build a website , how to avoid these
0
Comment
Question by:techp
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patil
ID: 40336582
Try to copy the data on website.
Clean that folder & again upload the re-built data.

There might be possibility to have malware in your uploaded files.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 40336593
This is a site that you built that shows malware detected? Did you use any template software (Wordpress, Joomla, Drupal, etc.)?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40339493
What AV software are you using, and when was the last time you ran a full scan of your development environment?

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40341297
i dont have website ....am asking when building a website , what things to take care to avoid these
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 40341570
Sorry, I misunderstood the question. I thought that you had a site that was possibly infected. Here are some great tips from Google Webmaster Tools on how to prevent malware on your site.

https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/163635?hl=en
0