?
Solved

Help with a kendo chart

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hello,

I need a little help with a kendo chart.  I have attached my "attempt" below.

What i am trying to do is have a bar chart with 12 bars each with a single value.  I need to give each bar a seperate colour.  An example is shown below.

I am trying to separate my data from everything else such as the bar colours.  

I am not a JS expert, or kendo expert!, and i can't seem to get the chart working.  I think i am 80% there but there is an error(s) in the code.

How it should look
<script>
 
  var  zdata = 
                [{"name": "Vanföreställningar", "data": "4"},
                {name: "Hallucinationer", data: [4]},
	{name: "Agitation/aggressivitet",data: [9]},
                {name: "Depression/dysfori", data: [4]},
                {name: "Ångest", data: [2]},
                {name: "Eufori/upprymdhet", data: [1]},
                {name: "Apati/likgiltighet", data: [9]},
                {name: "Hämningslöshet", data: [6]},
                {name: "Irritabilitet/labilitet", data: [4]},
                {name: "Motorisk av. beteende",data: [2]},
                {name: "Sömn", data: [4]},
                {name: "Aptit/ätstörningar", data: [12]}] ;

  
$("#chart").kendoChart({

  categoryAxis: { field: "name"},
  datasource:{data: zdata},
  series: [{field: "data" }],

  seriesColors: ["STEELBLUE", "FIREBRICK", "GOLD", "LIGHTBLUE", "INDIANRED", "DIMGREY", "MEDIUMBLUE", "POWDERBLUE",  "GREY", "MEDIUMVIOLETRED", "GREEN","SKYBLUE" ],
	legend: { visible: true, position: "bottom" }}
                      );
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:soozh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40336557
Have you tried putting quotes around the fields in the zdata JSON?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336727
http://jsfiddle.net/9VZdS/342/

  $("#chart").kendoChart({
      series: [{
          name: "Vanföreställningar",
          data: [3]
      }, {
          name: "Hallucinationer",
          data: [4]
      }, {
          name: "Agitationaggressivitet",
          data: [9]
      }, {
          name: "Depression/dysfori",
          data: [4]
      }, {
          name: "Ångest",
          data: [2]
      }, {
          name: "Eufori/upprymdhet",
          data: [1]
      }, {
          name: "Apati/likgiltighet",
          data: [9]
      }, {
          name: "Hämningslöshet",
          data: [6]
      }, {
          name: "Irritabilitet/labilitet",
          data: [4]
      }, {
          name: "Motorisk av. beteende",
          data: [2]
      }, {
          name: "Sömn",
          data: [4]
      }, {
          name: "Aptit/ätstörningar",
          data: [12]
      }],
      seriesColors: ["STEELBLUE", "FIREBRICK", "GOLD", "LIGHTBLUE", "INDIANRED", "DIMGREY", "MEDIUMBLUE", "POWDERBLUE", "GREY", "MEDIUMVIOLETRED", "GREEN", "SKYBLUE"],
      legend: {
          position: "bottom"
      }
  });

Open in new window


Couldn't get it to work using a datasource
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 40337265
ok thanks.  How would i update the chart with new data?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40337343
Thats a different question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soozh
ID: 40337736
i guess you  have a point... see my next question.
0