Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove none recoverable exchange 2013 from domain

Posted on 2014-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
A while back I installed a copy of exchange 2013 on my domain, we already had an exchange 2010 server on there. As none of the company mailboxes were on there yet it wasn't backed up. The hard drive with it on died and it isn't recoverable.

I have since installed another exchange 2013 server that works fine however how do I go about removing all traces of the old server from my domain?
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40336496
ADSITEdit is the only way.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336517
I disagree with the above that adsiedit is the only way.

Build a replacement machine in a VM, with the same name.
RESET the computer account in the domain (DO NOT DELETE).
Add the new machine to the new domain.

Install Exchange 2013 (the same version as you installed before) from the command line

setup.exe /recoverserver

That will install Exchange 2013.
Then remove it correctly using add/remove programs.

That is the only way that is supported by Microsoft and it should come out clean. While adsiedit can work, it is a lot of changes and it is very easy to damage your existing Exchange 2010 installation.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40336637
Simon is right and if you prefer to install old server again, that is the best way, else ADSIEdit is the last option, however it is a risky option.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 40349407
I am going to do this today. When I check the version from powershell I get Version 15.0 (Build 712.24) This is a CU. Do I just use the standard RTM to do the recovery?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40349419
You need to use the same version as it was. Therefore you will need to use CU2 download. You cannot use RTM as that is too old, the process will fail.
All CU files are the complete product.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 40359161
I have run the command setup.exe /mode:recoverserver /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

and i get this in the logs

     Disaster recovery setup needs access to the log drive 'E:\Exchange 2013\Mai
lbox\Mailbox Database 1257114804' to continue.
     For more information, visit: http://technet.microsoft.com/library(EXCHG.150
)/ms.exch.setupreadiness.MailboxLogDriveDoesNotExist.aspx

     Disaster recovery setup needs access to the mailbox database drive 'E:\Exch
ange 2013\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 1257114804' to continue.
     For more information, visit: http://technet.microsoft.com/library(EXCHG.150
)/ms.exch.setupreadiness.MailboxEDBDriveDoesNotExist.aspx

The original files are gone, so there is no way to get these back.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40361080
You need to create the same directory structure. Therefore you need to create an E drive on the server to allow it to continue.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 40372403
Exchange server has now been removed from the domain, thanks for all your help.
0