?
Solved

Get-MailboxStatistics and Get-Mailbox

Posted on 2014-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hi there,

Hope you can help :)

I have a powershell script that runs daily to capture any mailboxes on Exchange 2007 that have the UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults field unticked in their mailbox properties. Command is below and works fine

Get-Mailbox -Server "Mail01" -ResultSize unlimited |Where{($_.UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults -eq $false)} | Sort-Object Name | Select-Object name,Database,ProhibitSendQuota,@{n="Actual Mailbox Size(MB)";e = {$MBXstat = Get-MailboxStatistics $_.name; $MBXstat.totalItemsize.value.toMB()}

What i'd like to run is only show mailboxes that are below 500MB AND have the UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults box unticked ($false).

Thanks so much for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Terellion
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40337175
Something like this should work for you:

Get-Mailbox -Server "Mail01" -ResultSize unlimited  |  Where{($_.UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults -eq $false)} | Get-MailboxStatistics Where {$_.totalItemsize.value.toMB() -lt 500MB}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40337814
Correction in the above line of code. The method tomb() will convert the value to integer. So, you need to compare with an integer to get correct results


Get-Mailbox -Server "Mail01" -ResultSize unlimited  |  Where{($_.UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults -eq $false)} | Get-MailboxStatistics | Where {$_.totalItemsize.value.toMB() -lt 500}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40337841
Yup  I missed removing the MB since it would be an integer comparison thanks :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terellion
ID: 40340981
Absolutely awesome thanks so much!!! :)
0