Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win8 Upgrade to 8 .1

Posted on 2014-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Can you stop a Win8  to 8.1 upgrade from happening?
I have a user who cannot run a certain application if it installs.
The pc is at the stage where it says windows can postpone the install for 10 min or 4 hours.
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 40336502
Windows will not postpone installs, but postpone restarts after the install has already happened. So you say 8.1 was distributed on windows update? That is new to me, as Microsoft says, you cannot get it via windows update but through the store.

Please explain. Also not that with the 8.1 update you will at some point in the future no longer receive security updates for 8, so you will have to update sooner or later.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40336597
I think I recall a user saying the update showed up and pointed them to the store to complete.  That may be what happened. I did the upgrades through the Store.

@jackm1  - As has been noted, you need to upgrade to Windows 8.1 at some point (near or possibly even in the past) to continue to get updates.

So then, what does not run?   I had two or three things plus drivers that had to be updated but nothing out of the ordinary.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1200 total points
ID: 40338969
The point that you are at now you cannot stop the update as it has already happened--where you are now is just delaying the final stages and once you reboot the final stages will update. I had a PC that could not up date to 8.1 and I used it for months running just 8 and I continued to get updates. Win8 and Win8.1 are two different versions of Windows and you should be able to continue to use Win8 and still get updates--I did. To get back to Win8 you will have to use your recovery disk or reinstall or try Windows Restore Point.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40339026
@lionelmm: "you should be able to continue to use Win8 and still get updates" - not quite. The lifecycle policy for win8 requires users to update to 8.1 by october 2015 in order to receive further updates from that point (reference: http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/search/default.aspx?sort=PN&qid=&alpha=Windows+8&Filter=FilterNO ). But for now it still works :)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40339043
Also, as I noted, Windows 8.1 runs fine although I did have to upgrade a few applications between V8 and V8.1. That is because Windows 8.1 was a new operating system and not just an upgrade.

Still, as noted above, it is necessary to move forward or updates will soon stop. Microsoft was very clear about that.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40339058
lifecycle policy for win8 requires users to update to 8.1 by october 2015
That is still translates to "able to get updates" and hopefully by then this questioner should be able to have worked out a way to get the APP in question working under 8.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 40369854
There was no way to stop the update.
Thanks guys for all your input
0