Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a folder of shortcuts to Windows 7 Start Men

Posted on 2014-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Attached is a screen shot of my Start Menu. You'll notice when I mouse over the arrow to the right of "Getting Started," I get a menu of short cuts. I want to do that with the shortcut that you see just above it that's called "Web."

In XP, you could install folders of shortcuts that would enable you to easily access apps and other directories, but I have yet to figure out how to do that with Windows 7. I don't want to just open up a folder, I want the functionality you see with the "Getting Started" element.

How?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 40336661
By default, you can only pin programs to the Start menu in Windows 7.
To do that you must right-click the program and select "Pin to Start Menu".

Nevertheless you can also pin folders, drives or libraries to the Start Menu by dragging them onto the START button until you see "Pin to Start Menu" and then drop it to pin the folder, drive, or library to the Start Menu...

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/5736-start-menu-pin-unpin-folder-drive-library.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40336663
I do not see an attached screen shot, but is this what you were after?
http://www.wikihow.com/Add-a-Folder-to-Start-Menu
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336701
Unfortunately Windows doesn't support hovering over arrows to view the contents of a pinned folder.
That only works for pinned programs!!!

But you may try below link using a toolbar to get a similar effect...
Pin items or folders to Windows 7 Start Menu with shortcuts in a submenu
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40337734
Perfect
0