Solved

Anyone Know Anything About Ken Dwight's Virus Removal Seminars

Posted on 2014-09-22
6
421 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
I recently watched a free "advanced virus removal" given by Ken Dwight, AKA, "The Virus Doctor." Now I'm considering taking his 8-hour webinar workshop on virus remediation. It sounds like a useful course. However, it runs $495, so I'd like to get some feedback to help me decide if will be worth the cost. Hoping to get some feedback from anyone on here who may have taken one of his webinars in the past.
http://www.thevirusdoc.com/virus-remediation-training

Would appreciate any feedback. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40338357
It's probably good anuneznyc but with respects you don't really need to spend that kind of money learning how malware effects a computer when you are a member of Experts Exchange.
Just ask away and we could full-fill pretty much everything you need to know from start to finish.
When you know what to ask for there also a lot of tutorials free on youtube.
To get you started and give you some insights ( preview)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wjzNA2i-hHg

Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 40339381
Thanks Merete. I see there are a fair number of malware prevention and removal videos available on YouTube, both from Ken Dwight and others. I will look at some of these options before I commit to spending any money.

If anyone else has any thoughts, please feel free to add your comments. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 40339490
maybe good to catch some feedback from others in its workshop review as guide since the video is from an 'virtual" approach
http://www.yfncg.com/2014/06/21/virus-remediation-training-review/
The Pros

Ken is meticulous in the details of his presentation.  He doesn’t assume you know anything so he covers all material in-depth.  However, he also doesn’t talk down to you as a technician.  This training is made specifically for computer repair technicians and he acknowledges that he skips over general things that he assumes we should know.  I think he strikes a perfect balance here.  He knows how to talk to computer techs, being one himself.

The biggest pro of this workshop is the methodology itself.
The Cons

While I feel this training if very valuable to most computer repair business owners out there, you should keep  a few things in mind.

Personally, I found the Registry session of the class to be a little too much.  Coming from a corporate background, working with computers in a domain environment, I’ve had plenty of opportunity to familiarize myself with the Windows Registry.  Ken digs deep into how to find your way around the Registry and safely manipulate the keys therein.  I feel like most of this stuff a tech should either know, or they would be able to easily find out through Google searches.  I would have rather Ken devoted some of this time to a live demonstration.  That being said, it seems the other students in my particular class enjoyed this section of the workshop.


good to know there is wrokshop for consderation and the drilling qns
http://blog.repairtechsolutions.com/2014/08/12/thevirusdoctor/
IAN: And at what point did begin to teach other people?

KEN: In general, I’ve been doing a lot of teaching over the last 15 years or so.  My biggest client for about 13 years was a big, major training company.  And so I did a lot of workshops for them around the country and internationally.  And that really got me more familiar with the whole idea of the seminar business, the short-term, high impact training in a day or two.

Fast forward, and about 5 years ago, I put together this training to teach techies how to get rid of viruses.  And that really wasn’t something that I set out to do, but I was just having lunch with a friend of mine one day, and off handedly, he said, “Gee, I wish I knew what you know about viruses.”  And I said, “Well, you know, I could probably come up with something to teach you.”  So one thing led to another, and it has evolved into what I now call the “Virus Remediation Training Workshop.”
IAN: So these people attend your workshops, and then afterwards, what happens afterwards?  I mean, do you have any kind of relationship that you maintain with them?

KEN: Yeah.  Part of what they get with the workshop is access to me to help with any malware issues that they’re having trouble with or just need me to look over their shoulder or kind of hold them by the hand.  I’m the first to admit that the workshop itself is pretty intimidating.  It’s intense.  It’s a full eight hours worth of training.  And the workbook that comes along with it is 122 pages, so we cover a lot of stuff.  I don’t expect anybody to absorb it all and put it all into play right out of the box.  Obviously, I think they can get a pretty good start on it as soon as the workshop’s over, but I know they’re going to need some guidance, some reinforcement, or simple reminders.  So part of what they get from going to the workshop is access to me for help with those things, especially for the first few repairs that they work on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 40339521
Thank you for that info, Btan.
0