Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to Oracle Express on a localhost

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I'm working my way through some Oracle tutorials and I'm learning the rudiments of building apps within Oracle, but today I need to start popping the hood on connecting to an Oracle database and retrieving / displaying info via php on a web page.

I'm finding lots of tutorials that demo building apps within Oracle, but I've got to access the database through PHP and I want to start kicking the tires on my localhost.

How do I set it up?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40336723
I'm not sure I understand the question.

Are you asking how/what Oracle database to install locally or how to connect to the database you have already installed/created?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336728
You might want to have a look at this.  And follow the links to the associated pages.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.oci-connect.php
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336732
0