Solved

Trying to install Win 7 on a laptop that came with Win 8 installed

Posted on 2014-09-22
8
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi - I have an ASUS V500C laptop that came with Windows 8. My client decides he hates Win 8, so I purchased a Win7 Pro license, hoping that the drivers I need will be around, and may be able to find some substitutions if necessary. I get the drive formatted, boot up with the Win 7 DVD with an external DVD drive, it says to "touch any key to run dvd", I do that , it shows the "Starting Windows" screen, and basically STOPS. Thats it. Ive tested other Win7 DVDs as well as another DVD drive i have, and it does the same thing. The hard drive seems to be ok, being that Win8 was working fine prior to this.  Any idea what would cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40336654
there are no windows 7 drivers for that model on asus site so that is an issue
also, did you check if secure boot is enabled in the bios?  if it is, disable it since windows 7 doesn't support that
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 40336660
A BIOS change is required.  Change from UEFI mode to Classical (Traditional) mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 40336678
Secure boot control is disabled, but not sure about the UEFI - dont see anything related to UEFI or traditional mode
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40336703
How did you format the drive?
Is this 64bit Windows which you try to install?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40336725
Traditional = Legacy.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40336804
Hi hodgem,

If you can't get it to work with W7, you may want to consider installing Classic Shell on the W8 laptop. I've done this for many machines, including recently on ASUS and Toshiba laptops. Here's a 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial, Make Windows 8 Look Like Earlier Versions of Windows with Classic Shell, that shows exactly how to do it:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/VP_211.html

I recently configured Classic Shell to start in the desktop (not the metro screen) on the Toshiba W8.1 laptop for a client and he is very happy with it — said he can't tell any difference between it and his Dell laptop that is running real W7. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40337273
Agree that both Class Shell and Start8 [ http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/ ] make Windows 8 "feel" very much like Windows 7, and are generally the best choices for users with Win8 systems that don't like the new GUI.    Adding those plus a media codec for DVD playback will restore most of the Windows 7 "look and feel" without the need to install '7.

However, it sounds like you've already wiped '8 from this system ["I get the drive formatted"], so that may not be an alternative at this point.   If you still have a restore partition and can restore back to factory, you may want to try that approach => but otherwise, I'd just go ahead and install '7, since you've already got the license.    If you've disabled Secure Boot, the system SHOULD install '7 without any issue.    As noted above, you MAY have to set the BIOS to legacy mode, although I've installed it on UEFI systems without issue (but different implementations have different "quirks").

If you're still having issues, post a picture of the BIOS options you're using (or just note the details).    It's almost certain that you CAN install '7, but it may take some experimentation with the BIOS to get it done.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40338489
it is often easier to do an install, if the original partition is deleted, or formatted
0