Solved

Having trouble creating anchor text/hyperlinks on Facebook

Posted on 2014-09-22
9
3,813 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
I have a facebook page and I am trying to figure out how to embed hyperlinks and anchor text into my posts.

I came upon this article, but the problem is I dont see the toolbar they reference. Where is it?

https://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=367068750846
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
Comment Utility
Can you try the same instructions using another browser, like Chrome or Firefox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
Comment Utility
NO luck. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hi Mark,
 Like this
Facebook_tiny URL
Using your Link guide I logged into my Facebook on IE nothing that looks like a Blog Chain link.
Same with Chrome.
I believe your link relates to a Facebook Fan page.
So I went this way instead Mark, for a personal Face Book, and again there must be different types of Face Book, because I found this  Notes under my timeline next to Friends>,
  click on the arrow next to"MORE"
then click on "Note" then click add a "note" follow his guide to add the html codes and  <> and other stuff then preview it below and publish.
Once I accessed this and closed it the add note is visible below my timeline picture.
try it out using this guide
How to Create Hyperlinks to Anchor Text on Facebook
More------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This one is a slight variation
How to Create Anchor Text Hyperlink on Facebook post/status
http://indibloggertricks.blogspot.com.au/2014/02/make-anchor-text-hyperlink-on-facebook.html
click on the link provided
Step 1 : Go to https://www.fbrell.com/examples/
click under sharing >>2 - FB.ui Dialogs
Here is the video for this proceedure
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kGZSzY3l21I
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Finally
check out the video on how to,

cheers
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Ping for Mark
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
Comment Utility
Let me see if I understand:

This will not work with a fb fan page but will work with a fb personal page?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
On the contrary Mark it should work in both,
 the reference you linked was from Facebook  page..however they were in an Admin Panel, an Admin Panel is where you give administrative rights to members to edit and modify your Facebook page.
 the personal  Facebook which is what I/we have right?  ( no admins) will also work I just had to look for the notes as the reference material didn't match anywhere.
This an example of the Admin Panel
http://www.infront.com/library/images/Blog_Images/changing-facebook-admin_02.png

Okay so you now understand when you go to your Facebook open your name so you are in your timeline, you understand how to open the Notes, use the above screenshot then click add note
add a noteNew notein this draft  Put a Title name
then in the body
type your words and then select a section where to add this code
I'll highlight the Link Text in black to illustrate
<a href=”url“>Link text</a>
Example :  <a href=”http://www.Mark,com/>see more</a>
write your own url instead of www.Mark.com & write your Anchor text link what you want reading continue/see more/ etc or what you want , instead of see more
preview it and then publish it, if you don't like it click on discard at the bottom.
This is the guide I have used.
How to Create Hyperlinks to Anchor Text on Facebook
http://www.araddho.com/how-to-create-hyperlinks-to-anchor-text-on-facebook/
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
Comment Utility
This looks very complete. I appreciate your very detailed solution and will try it out! Thank you again!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M_Epstein
Comment Utility
Very detailed and complete!!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thank you and you're welcome Mark hope it all works out for you.
cheers
0