Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Group causes user to have to logoff

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
We have a directory that has John Doe with full control on the security tab of the folder.  I went in to active directory and added a new group called "FullControlOfFolder" and then I add it to the folder with full control.  I then added John Smith to the group and took him out as an explicit entry on the folder security.

The issue I have is that John now needs to log off his computer then back on to apply the new group settings.  I was wondering if there was a short cut on how to do this while John was still logged in.
0
Comment
Question by:Kent Fichtner
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Franks earned 1000 total points
ID: 40336683
This website explains in detail on how to refresh group membership without logging off:

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/7562-refresh-user-s-group-membership-without-logging-off-and-on
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40337878
There's another way outlined here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Q_28485742.html
But even less elegant.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 40341726
Our users will not go for either option.  I will go back to just having them log off, seems so much faster and easer.
0