?
Solved

powershell datetime parse help

Posted on 2014-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hello EE,

I have a a creation date in string format from gwmi win32_process , it returns a date format that is unusual , how do I parse this correctly, as the nano seconds after the seconds does not have a character format that I am aware of ?

20140913014133.145231+000

 {[datetime]::ParseExact($_.CreationDate,????? ,$null)}
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Harris earned 1600 total points
ID: 40336752
Does this work for you?

[DateTime]::ParseExact($_.CreationDate.substring(0,14),'yyyyMMddhhmmss',$null)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 400 total points
ID: 40336852
You can also just split the date (though the substring should work as well)

 [DateTime]::ParseExact(($_creationDate.split(".")[0]), 'yyyyMMddHHmmss', $null)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 40336874
Works great, thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 40336881
You need to be careful not to use the HH since it needs to be in 12 hour format, not 24 in order for it to properly parse.  But yes, either way whether you split it or substring it should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40336909
Usually that is a sufficient way to convert WMI Dates, but the "officially correct" way is to use this:
[ManagementDateTimeConverter]::ToDateTime($_.creationDate)

Open in new window

This allows for adjustment of time zone info, which can get important if you use a remote WMI query.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40341197
I know the question is already answered, but was just going through my email alerts.
The other way that I've always seen is to use the ConvertToDateTime method that is added to all WMI objects returned by PowerShell.  Quick example.
$a = gwmi win32_process -filter "name = 'svchost.exe'"
$a | % { $_.ConvertToDateTime($_.CreationDate) }

Open in new window

0