?
Solved

How to restart specified service via task scheduler in windows sever 2008

Posted on 2014-09-22
19
Medium Priority
?
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
I want to restart MS Exchange Transport services . I have scheduled one task for every sunday at 06:00 AM in my TASKS Server but it is not running.

Please advise
 I am using powershell to do this.

Get-WmiObject -ComputerName  SRV-s3011 -Class Win32_Service -Filter "Name='MSExchangeTransport'" | Restart-Service -force

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40336791
Try using this:

Get-Service -ComputerName SRV-s3011 -Name MSExchangeTransport | Restart-Service -force

Also make sure the service is running with an account that has permissions to restart that service, Set it to run if user is logged in or not, and make sure you input the path to the script even though it is optional.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40336806
Here is a guide to set Powershell scripts as scheduled tasks

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/17736-run-powershell-scripts-from-task-scheduler
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40336809
Hi..

Here is the best option over the command line..
Type one of the following:

To start a service, type:

net startservice

To stop a service, type:

net stopservice

To pause a service, type:

net pauseservice

To resume a service, type:

net continueservice

----------------
Value      Description
net start
Starts a service.
net stop
Stops a service.
net pause
Pauses a service.
net continue
Continues a service that has been paused.
service
Specifies the name of service.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40336819
I have to run remotely ... from sSRV-Task220  to SRV-s3011 , Di i need to just copy above  given command to .ps1 file
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40336824
Yes, just copy the above command and be sure to go through the guide to make sure it starts correctly.

 It may not be running because of Execution Policy rules and credentials. Also, be sure to fill in the Start in (optional) field and input the path to the folder. I have noticed that sometimes, scripts do not run when the path is not defined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40336837
Please check screen shot if it is correct.
restart.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40336851
that may work but you should only need to do

powershell.exe c:\bats\.......

You also may have to add "-ExecutionPolicy Bypass" if it does not run. Did you look through the guide?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40336879
how to pre-check this command/ps script , i do not want to run service now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40336897
change the computer name to your computer and change the service name to spooler then run the scheduled task. Make sure it runs correctly then change it back.

Check on your computer that the print spooler service was restarted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40336915
Get-Service -ComputerName ADA-3E145085S-L  is  working fine but 2nd path I am getting error.

Restart-Service : Service 'Print Spooler (Spooler)' cannot be stopped due to the following error: Cannot open Spooler service on computer 'ADA-3E145085S-L'.
At line:1 char:59
+ Get-Service -ComputerName ADA-3E145085S-L -Name Spooler | Restart-Service -force
+                                                           ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : CloseError: (System.ServiceProcess.ServiceController:ServiceController) [Restart-Service], ServiceCommandException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CouldNotStopService,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.RestartServiceCommand
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40336922
You have to run the script with elevated privileges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40336924
I am running with admin rights
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40336927
in the scheduled task setup, did you select the box that says run with highest privileges? What account do you have set to run the task?

If you are trying to test the script by itself, you have to open powershell as admin by right clicking
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40336936
yes , i opened the powershell as admin by right clicked
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40336955
OK, does your account that you logged into the server with have Domain Admin privileges?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40336960
yes
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40337232
To be clear, this is what you are pasting into an elevated powershell window

powershellsnip.PNG
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337259
try this one to see if it still gives an error

Restart-Service -InputObject $(Get-Service -Computer SRV-s3011 -Name MSExchangeTransport)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40351688
thanks
0