Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Perc H710 HD Replacement

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell R320 with a Perc H710 Raid card and the 4 slots hold 3TB 7.2K 3.5" 6Gbps NL SAS Hard Drive in a Raid 10 array. My idrac says 'Virtual Disk Degraded' and only 3 of the drives show up. So I bought a new replacement drive.

My question is - while the system is running- can I just swap out this drive- or do I have to shut it down and make the drive a hot spare or something?

Thanks, Marc
0
Comment
Question by:mdoolittle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336850
if there are 4 drives and suddenly now only 3 appear, i would physical remove and put back the one that is missing
if the drive had failed, it would still appear but in a failed status
it's as if the drive somehow lost communication with the backplane; maybe not inserted correctly
when you insert it should rebuild; if the rebuild fails then i would question the drive
i've had this issue before; receding the drive usually fixes it

generally speaking though if they are hot swappable drives then yes you can remove/replace while running
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoolittle
ID: 40336864
Thank you Seth- that was my thinking too, the drive just seems to be missing. But I am not at the rack and can't see any lights blinking- the drives are under hardware warranty - so Dell sent me a new one- I'll just swap it out and re-seat it well.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40336926
Can and should. Never power down to replace or introduce a hot-swappable drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoolittle
ID: 40336959
Yeah- my problem is 'what is a hot-swappable drive' - I am assuming these inline SAS drives are- but does that definition change with the 'drive' or the Perc controller or both?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40337156
All SAS and SATA drives are, but if the drives are accessible from the outside of the system, they should always be treated as "hot-swappable".
0