Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reading a table from another access database

Posted on 2014-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Experts,


Can I read a table in a query from a database that is located on another drive by just giving the path name.

"\\patha\libary\Reportsfoldera\folderb\WEEKLY_extracts\database_a\table_1"
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 800 total points
ID: 40336877
No, but you can use this syntax:

SELECT * FROM Table1 IN '\\patha\libary\Reportsfoldera\folderb\WEEKLY_extracts\database_a'

See here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/HV080761082.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 1200 total points
ID: 40336889
It might be easier to link the table_1 of your other Access database.
Then you can query it just like any other table.

Does that work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40336986
Just curious,  can you link to a query?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 40336997
Just curious,  can you link to a query?

Not that I am aware of. You can however import the query, but that is not the same as linking.
Also it will not update automatically.
0