Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert .pdf drawings to .dwg

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Have a requirement to be able to convert .PDF files to .DWG files for use in Autodesk AutoCAD.  There are plenty of free versions on the internet.  Does anyone have any experience, either of these free packages or a paid-for package, please?
0
Comment
Question by:micanlimited
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 750 total points
ID: 40347215
Going from .pdf (raster format) to .dwg (vector format) can be risky business, especially because AutoCAD changes their format so often. See the AutoCAD community link for a discussion on this issue:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autocad-2013-2014-2015/best-pdf-to-dwg-converter/td-p/4480191

DotSoft seems to be the best option but I cannot recommend any of them. Ideally, obtaining the original .dwg from the owner would be the best.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Kinard
Tommy Kinard earned 750 total points
ID: 40462564
I have used Aide PDF to DXF converter. While it works very well for what I use it for, it works MUCH better with an acad created PDF.
You will have to fix the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:micanlimited
ID: 40494338
The client elected to use a solution that a previous colleague recommended to them.
0