?
Solved

iphone PIN

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Does the iphone PIN code encrypt the contents of the phone? Or is it just a general access type mechanism?

What are the options if a user has lost their PIN? Is there anyway to reset it without losing all data on the phone?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40336885
No - the PIN doesn't encrypt the data, although there are rumours that on iOS8, data will be automatically encrypted.

If a user loses their PIN, then the phone can be factory reset and setup again, ideally from a backup before the PIN was enabled, but the simple way to not forget the PIN is use something memorable or write it down.

Alan
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 40336903
There is a long explanation here:

http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/iphone/iphone-troubleshooting-repair-faq/iphone-how-to-unlock-open-forgot-code-passcode-password-login.html

The short explanation is that you need to restore you iPhone from an iCloud back up or from a computer it was previously synced with.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40336906
These are your options

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1212

If you have a current backup, you can restore from that and it will minimize the data loss. When a phone is restored it does not restore a PIN.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 500 total points
ID: 40337395
Using a PIN to lock the iPhone DOES encrypt the device (iPhone 3GS +).

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht4175.

Also, if you are able to provide proof of ownership, an Apple store may be able to help you recover/reset.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40337664
@Geisrud - didn't realise that!  Good to know and thank you.
0