?
Solved

Passing variable in txt box..

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Not sure what is wrong with this code from my .aspx page... Not getting any result when I click on the button.

 protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        List<Person> People = new List<Person>();


        // private List<Person> people = new List<Person>();

        Person person = new Person();
        {
            person.FirstName = TextBox1.Text;
            person.LastName = TextBox2.Text;            

        };
        if (People.Contains(person))
        {

            Label1.Text = "The list does not contains this person";

        }
        else {
            People.Add(person);
            TextBox1.Text = "";
            TextBox2.Text = "";
        
        }

Open in new window




public class Person : IEquatable<Person>
{
	
		public string LastName { get; set;}
        public string FirstName { get; set;}


       public bool Equals(Person other){
       
        return ((FirstName == other.FirstName) && (LastName == other.LastName));
       
       
       }

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:yguyon28
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337465
Other than it always says that the user exists even if it doesn't change your code to:
               if (!(People.Contains(person)))
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40338927
Your list is local to the click handler.  You are recreating the list every time you click the button, so it is always empty. You need to widen the scope of the list variable--i.e. make it a class-level variable instead of a method-level variable.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40353138
Not sure why the selected answer has been chosen. That condition will always be true based on what I mentioned above.
0