Solved

Add additional HDD's to Dell R720 - Raid 1 Config

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
3,941 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi I have a Dell R720 Server and I need to add 2 new Hard Drives. The Raid is setup as Raid 1 on the existing Drives.

I want to make sure that When adding these new Drives to the server that I do not wipe any of the existing RAID configuration and loose my data,

Please can someone help with a walk through of how I add further drives to the server using RAID 1

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MahargNala
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40337059
I am not 100% sure I understand your question.

Do you want to create a new raid array with the new disks?
Do you want to add both the drives to the current raid array?
What kind of raid controller is your server using?

Second question depends if your controller can handle expanding the raid, but for 4 same sized disk I would rather consider using another raid level..

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 40337230
Insert the disks "hot".

If you have OMSA installed in the OS, you can do the rest from the OS - Storage, PERC, Information/Configuration (link at top of page), Create/New from dropdown menu of Available Tasks for the controller.  

You can also do this from the CTRL-R utility during POST - on the VD MGMT screen, highlight the controller, hit F2, and create a new VD with the two available disks (be sure to select the Advanced/Initialize boxes).

If your new disks show as "foreign", you must first CLEAR the foreign configuration before you will be able to configure them.  Clearing the foreign configuration can be done from the same menu options as configuring a new array (VD).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brian Hewes
ID: 40339776
I am *ASSUMING* that you original RAID 1 configuration was only 2 drives.  Now that you are adding 2 more drives, I am also assuming that your two new dries are the same storage size as the first two.

Assumptions aside.....

Upgrading your system to 4 physical drives, I think you should upgrade you RAID storage to RAID5.  But I know very little about your application(s).  But being in the data recovery business, I am always in the mindset to err on the side of redundancy AND performance.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40339785
Yes, there is enough ambiguity in the original post that we are left to guess and assume, but it REALLY sounds to me as though he already has a RAID 1 and simply wants to add two more disks in their own/new RAID array.  If that is the case, then follow the instructions in my previous post.

IF you want to expand the size of your existing RAID array by adding disks to it, it is possible to add drives to your array by reconfiguring your 2-disk RAID 1 to a 4-disk RAID 5.  This can also be done in the OpenManage software - Storage, PERC, Virtual Disks, Reconfigure from the dropdown menu of Available Tasks for the controller.  With this method, you will still need to extend your partitions after expanding the size of the array, and you need to be careful not to exceed 2TB (since we don't know your disk sizes).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MahargNala
ID: 40341833
Hi thanks for all your comments however poweredgetech had the answer I was after and to the nail. Excellent answer
0