[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Deduplication in Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Hello everyone!

I ran the 2012's Data Deduplication Savings Evaluation Tool on one of our file servers looking for a way to save some space.
These were the results:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>DDPEVAL E:
Data Deduplication Savings Evaluation Tool
Copyright (c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation.  All Rights Reserved.

Evaluated folder: E:
Evaluated folder size: 7.46 TB
Files in evaluated folder: 3089004

Processed files: 1739919
Processed files size: 7.45 TB
Optimized files size: 2.37 TB
Space savings: 5.08 TB
Space savings percent: 68

Optimized files size (no compression): 3.15 TB
Space savings (no compression): 4.30 TB
Space savings percent (no compression): 57

Files excluded by policy: 1349085
     Small files (<32KB): 1349085
Files excluded by error: 831
     Oplock break: 1
     Sharing violation: 38
     Error opening file: 792

That seems like pretty incredible savings.
Can you offer some advice on best practices when implementing this feature?
What are the pros and cons, etc.
Are you aware of any performance issues?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40337263
There is a small performance penalty (seek times), the operating system that reads the physical media must have the dedupe option installed or the files are inaccessible. requires  a bit of maintenance (that can be scheduled) .. the data deduplicaiton istself, the garbage collection, and scrubbing. All of which can be scheduled .. these items are rather disk intensive and you have to trade off the speed of operation vs the accessibility of the data (a drive only has so many iops)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40337372
Here is something to read on it. http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2012/05/21/introduction-to-data-deduplication-in-windows-server-2012.aspx. Especially read "What about the data access impact?" and "Reliability and Risk Mitigations".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IDMA
ID: 40346644
Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40346691
What did you decide?
0