Solved

Rsync and SSH error on windows server

Posted on 2014-09-22
8
668 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hello there,

I am runing Windows server standard edition 2007. I tried to setup Deltacopy with rsync on this server but I get these errors:
23 [main] ssh 6996 _cygtls::handle_exceptions: Error while dumping state (probably corrupted stack)
rsync: connection unexpectedly closed (0 bytes received so far) [sender]
rsync error: error in rsync protocol data stream (code 12) at /home/lapo/packaging/rsync-3.0.4-1/src/rsync-3.0.4/io.c(632) [sender=3.0.4]

I managed to figure it out that the problem is in SSH.exe which runs to establish the connection. It seems thats it does not work on this system. I get this errors:
C:\DeltaCopy>ssh.exe
      5 [main] ssh 5628 _cygtls::handle_exceptions: Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION
   2769 [main] ssh 5628 open_stackdumpfile: Dumping stack trace to ssh.exe.stackdump
 471070 [main] ssh 5628 _cygtls::handle_exceptions: Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION
 497730 [main] ssh 5628 _cygtls::handle_exceptions: Error while dumping state (probably corrupted stack)

It strange because the same settings work on Windows XP or Windows 7.

Can you suggest where I can find newer EXE of SSH or do you think there is some other problem?

Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:celjan79
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40337172
You could install cygwin and use ssh/rsync from there. How did you install Deltacopy? You can get cygwin here: http://cygwin.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 40337238
Gerwin Jansen: Its a good idea, but last time I tried that program I waited 30 min for it to install and it did not finish. Mirror are not that fast. I thought maybe somebody has only ssh.exe I can download. It probalby needs some DLLs also.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40337275
You should get a whole list of mirrors you can choose from, you should choose the one closest to you. Where are you located? I could suggest a mirror. Alternatively, you can try a Windows build of OpenSSH, like this one: http://www.mls-software.com/opensshd.html
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40338572
Celjan, the easyest way to try ssh, rsync, netcat, etc without having to configure anything like cygwin, etc in Windows, it's to install MobaXterm.

The unregistered version is capped in saving sessions, but basically it's a RDP - Xterm - Putty - SSH - TELNET, etc terminal emulator, with cygwin built in, so you can open a terminal session in windows and you will have the cygwin/busybox stack.

MobaXterm-ssh.jpg
It's used quite a lot by unix admins under windows environments precisely because it's soo easy to setup and use straight away.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40338596
Note that MobaXterm Personal Edition is not allowed within a company.

@celjan79 - Your question is about Windows server 2007 - is this for personal or business use?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40338693
Hi Gerwin,

MobaXterm Professional Subscription is 49€, and you can try the product with the personal edition, and if you like it buy the professional.

I don't think that any IT Manager will deny buying a copy if it is of use for the department, I mean, it's not like your demanding Rational... (but it all depends on the company's size, and the country we're you work).
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 40338989
Gerwin Jansen: Its business use.

Thanks for suggestions so far. I will get back to you when I test it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 40343870
Thanks for the help.
SSH.EXE from this package worked. I also had to correct the "PATH" variable of WINDOWS and I just copied it to SYSTEM32 because I know it should work from there.
0