Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUSUTIL.EXE is missing on my SBS Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-09-22
17
Medium Priority
?
5,308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
I am getting the following error when I try to install KB 2720211 ...

"the upgrade patch cannot be installed by the windows installer..."

Also, I can not find the file WSUSUTIL.EXE anywhere on the computer.

Can I download this file from somewhere?  How can I get this file installed?
0
Comment
Question by:enigmasolutions
  • 10
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40337165
First  KB2720211 is old

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2828185 is the latest and includes KB2720211
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337171
and WSUSUTIL.EXE should be under %drive%\Program Files\Update Services\Tools folder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 40337198
thanks a lot!!!

Actually that was the KB I was trying ... WSUS-KB2828185-amd64.exe will not install.

Still gives error... "The upgrade patch cannot be installed the Windows Installer service because the program to be upgraded may be missing, or the upgrade patch may update a different version of the program. Verify that the program to be upgraded exists  on your computer and that you have correct upgrade patch.”
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 40337233
Also, the reason I wanted WSUSUTIL.EXE was to run this command...

   wsusutil.exe deleteunneededrevisions

But now that I run it - it tells me that deleteunneededrevisions in an "unknown command".  The following commands are known: help / checkhealth etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 40337295
hmmm looks like I have WSUS 3.0 SP1.

Also I worked out how to open the "Windows Server Update Services" console.  
But my server is not administered by this Console???  Arrrrgggghhh.
And Connect to Server has problems - I get cannot connect to 'MyServer'...
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337327
Try installing http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5216

Then try the KB2828185 update
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40337341
You may or may not need this article as well

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443475%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 40337360
When I tried kb972455 I got errors with a log file - see attached
WSUSSetup.log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 40337365
Hmmm may need that article...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40337396
Are you doing the install elevated ??? right-click "Run as Administrator" ??
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:enigmasolutions
enigmasolutions earned 0 total points
ID: 40337401
Ha... OK so tried the advice in this link http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/239337-kb2720211-destroy-your-wsus-try-this and tried to manually replace 3 of the WSUS application files.   I was wary of this. so I just re-instated the original files and now my update Services are working again.

So we are pretty much done.  

Except I still have 80GB of WSUS updates clogging my system (unfortunately only 250GB Drive and it is nearly full) - so hoping I can work out how to clean it up
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40337407
Also give this a shot

Open a elevated Command Prompt
Type iisreset and enter

try to install again
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:enigmasolutions
enigmasolutions earned 0 total points
ID: 40337409
Wow... now running the Clean Up Wizzard!   Amazing... if only I think where to find this tool in the first place instead of trying to run WSUSUTIL.EXE manually
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:enigmasolutions
enigmasolutions earned 0 total points
ID: 40337424
In case someone ever reads this... I had trouble finding the update services console.  

Anyway found it by ...
* clicking Start
* and typed     windows server update services
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:enigmasolutions
enigmasolutions earned 0 total points
ID: 40337435
Oh and WSUSUTIL.EXE was never missing (of course) but where it is located is not in any search path.  
So typing it in the command line doesn't work.
That had me fooled for a long while.

I was thinking that all these links on the net are telling me to run this program in command line, but with Windows 2008  I guess you are not meant to do it this way but rather use the console.

Phew... Sometimes searching the net can make your understanding worse.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40337456
Just an FYI, the cleanup wizard normally only gets you back about 10% of space if you're lucky.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 40347410
Fantastic work - thank you.  

I will let you know if I get more than 10%.
0