?
Solved

SQL Language and SQL server administration

Posted on 2014-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
i have a very basic knowledge of SQL language.
like Select, from
Order by
where

but i want to learn the SQL language professionally also i want to learn how to administer the sql server and use the feature of  business intelegent reports of sql server.

any idea from where to start?
0
Comment
Question by:ProfessorJimJam
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 40337303
You can search for SQL ebooks, there are many free ones.  Also, check out udemy.com.  They have lots of courses, some free.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1500 total points
ID: 40337304
Get some good books on SQL Server.  They will teach far more deeply and thoroughly -- and vastly less expensively -- than classes.

As  you develop expertise with TSQL, be sure to get books by Itzik Ben-Gan: they are superb!
0