?
Solved

IE 11 Proxy Setting Keeps Coming Back

Posted on 2014-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I have a laptop that was previously eat up with spyware & it was all removed by the updated versions of malwarebytes & Avast AV. I ran these scans in safe mode & even ran Avast in boot scan mode. All the spyware was fixed/removed except for the proxy settings keep coming back...any suggestions on how to rid the laptop of this?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40337577
wantabe2 --
Scan with antivirus and antimalware apps in normal mode (not safe mode).  In safe mode many baddies are still not activated and will not be found.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40338485
i suggest to do a fresh install - it's the only sure way!
on heavily infected systems -  you're never sure that all the malware is gone

also - if you need running multiple scans - you're loosing more time than installing from fresh  - or do a factory restore

and in the future - once everything is installed - make an image of it !
0