Solved

IE does not open gmail.com  on windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2014-09-22
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Hi I have windows 7 64 bit OS on my laptop , when I type www.gmail.com it is not opening in IE , tried updating my IE from 10 to 11 AND WITH ALL AVILABLE UPDATES , BUT STILL ISSUE remains same .all other websites etc are opening fine
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40337352
check your host file

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts  , be sure to open with notepad.

and make sure there is not an entry for gmail.com

That machine could be infected with a virus if so
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40337541
Can you try: https://mail.google.com instead?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40337813
sanjeevkmrs --
Is this something new?  If so run a System Restore to a time before the problem started.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40338336
Try https://www.gmail.com/intl/en/mail/help/about.html
Note the https
Sorry didn't see your comment Gerwin Jansen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40362434
thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40362451
@sanjeevkmrs - Did you try my suggestion? Because the answer you've chosen is pointing to the same site I suggested but for the extra 'Sign In' button you have to press.
0