?
Solved

Outlook 2010 won't run under domain user account

Posted on 2014-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
One of our domain users is running Windows XP SP3 and Outlook 2010. Recently, they have been receiving the message "Microsoft Outlook has encountered a problem and needs to close" whenever they try to run the program, yet whenever I try to run it as a domain administrator, it works fine. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling Outlook, deleting the account info on the user's machine and starting Outlook in safe mode, but none of those things have fixed the problem.

Any comments or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BetaPictoris
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40337356
Did you try removing the old outlook profile?  How about the user profile?

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:BetaPictoris
ID: 40337473
Saige wrote: "Did you try removing the old outlook profile?  How about the user profile?"

...I'm afraid I'm not clear on the difference between the two. I deleted a profile by clicking on the Mail icon in Control Panel and then clicking "Show Profiles...", but that didn't fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40337567
Ok, so you did the outlook profile.  You stated "yet whenever I try to run it as a domain administrator, it works fine", is this when you run outlook as a domain administrator or login to the computer as a domain administrator?

If you run outlook as a domain administrator, the culprit is an Outlook Add-In that needs administrative rights on the computer.  Which one, though, you may have to dig into the logs to find it.

If you login as a domain administrator, then the culprit could still be an Outlook Add-In, but it could also point to corrupt user profile.

If it turns about to be administrative access, is it possible to give the user local administrative rights on the computer for troubleshooting purposes?

-saige-
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40337837
Outlook Profile is a registry hive stored in your NTUSER.dat file and a Userprofile is all the files and registry keys contained under your /users/ or /documents and settings/ folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BetaPictoris
ID: 40337859
Sorry if I wasn't more clear in my original posting. When I log on to the user's machine as Administrator, then run Outlook, it works fine. If necessary, I tried making the domain user a member of the computer's local administrators group, but that didn't help either. How do I get to the user profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BetaPictoris
ID: 40337862
Choward16980 wrote: "Outlook Profile is a registry hive stored in your NTUSER.dat file and a Userprofile is all the files and registry keys contained under your /users/ or /documents and settings/ folder."

Ok now I get it. I guess I just didn't know the terminology.

...Is it possible to fix the user profile without deleting it and starting over because that seems like a bit of a hassle. Will do it if necessary though.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40337873
You could test to see if it's the issue by (make sure you're not logged in as the user --best to reboot to make sure no locked files) moving your user profile folder (either under /users/ or /documents and settings/) to another folder (ie c:\users\backup\myuserprofile) and then log in as that user.  This will create a fresh profile copied from the default user profile.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40337891
Check to see if the user has the google add-on for the Calendar updater.

You can also use the steps outlined here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2000071
(the Outlook 2010 are very similar to the Outlook 2007 steps).

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:BetaPictoris
ID: 40338018
Ok I moved the user profile folder to a temporary location and forced the creation of a new profile by logging in again as that user. This time Outlook did not crash, but of course it wanted to go through the whole process of setting up an email account, etc.

For now, I've reverted back to the original profile and I'm now trying to follow the steps described in the URL that it_saige posted.
0