?
Solved

Add file to web site

Posted on 2014-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hello Expert,

New to IIS 8. Opened IIS Manager. Clicked on 'Sites'. Chose 'Add Websites'
Added web site called 'SPFiles'. Right clicked on folder 80.  Pasted
file called 140411.htm into folder.

Tried
http://spfiles.com/test_140411.htm   result:404
http://spfiles/test_140411.htm   result:404
http://localhost/spfiles/test_140411.htm

What is the best way to add file to the web site and
what will the URL be when they are added?

Thanks

Allen in Dallas
IIS-140922.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Pitts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40337397
If it's called 140411.htm then why are you accessing it as test_140411.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcdev
ID: 40337420
Was just about to say the same!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 40337476
Typo.
The file is test_140411.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40337510
Your virtual directory is called 80 (???)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40337607
where did you add the website? under the default website or did you add a new website (if so) then one of the these 3 items must be unique in the bindings (hostname/ip address/port) or the website will not start.
if you chose hostname then you must edit either your hosts or dns to reflect the new hostname

you can copy any file into the virtual directory defined when you set up the website

if you used a subwebsite under default website then you must use the subsite name i.e.
http://localhost/subwebsite/filename.htm(l)
one of the 3 arrowed items must be unique
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 40337752
Hello David,
Have attached GIFs of the site bindings,
the path to file, and the URL from IE.
The site bindings are
Host Name: SP02
Port: 80

The path is set to the root of the F:/
drive and the GIF shows the file 'test_140411.htm'
in the root of F:/

The URL being tried shown in the third GIF is
http://SP02/test_140411.htm
Result 'This page can't be displayed'

Thanks.

Allen Pittssite bindingssite pathsite URL
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337827
you probably didn't add sp02 to your hosts file
c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

do an ipconfig to confirm your machines ip address or simply
127.0.0.1 sp02
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 40339068
Hello David,

That works.

Thanks.

Allen Pitts
0