Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hyper-v 2012 -  host machine -  microsoft updates

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts,

I have a machine running Windows 2012 R2 and Hyper-V. It’s a  host machine with one guest VM. I need to run MS updates automatically on the host.  I’d like to schedule the updates to run on a specific  day of the week at 4 am.  Server 2012  R2  doesn’t let you choose a specific day to run updates, so I created a scheduled task to run weekly at a specific time.  My question is: What about the Guest VM, how will it shut down?  Will it shut down gracefully and then restart after the host’s updates are applied?

Thanks in advance for your input.

Alicia
0
Comment
Question by:Alicia Perillo
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
akalyan911 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40337557
The 'turn off' option is the same as you would pull the cable on a physical machine. the 'shut down' option is the same as you would send the shutdown command within your VM (Start-->Shutdown-->Shutdown/Restart). So if you define the setting to be 'shut down', the Hyper-V host should take care of your VMs, and shut them down properly.
I would prefer to shutdown your VMs when the host stops/restarts, and configure the automatic start to 'always start if it was running when the service stopped'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alicia Perillo
ID: 40337586
akalyan911:

I get what you mean by and configure the automatic start to 'always start if it was running when the service stopped' and I've done that.


Where is the setting that you mention here? "So if you define the setting to be 'shut down', the Hyper-V host should take care of your VMs"
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40338087
The guests are suspended.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 400 total points
ID: 40338880
The Automatic startup and shutdown is configured on per VM.
If you check the settings of VM you can find those optionsVM settings
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alicia Perillo
ID: 40339135
Thanks for the quick answers and the detailed explanations!

I think I got it now.

Alicia
0