Solved

Exchange 2010 Retention Policy Configuration

Posted on 2014-09-22
4
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
How do i configure Microsoft Exchange 2010 retention policy to move inbox and sub-folder items to the deleted items folder after 1 year, then how can i set it to permanently delete those items from the deleted items folder after another year?
0
Comment
Question by:Rebol
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
akalyan911 earned 250 total points
ID: 40337539
Hi Rebol..

Just go through below Microsoft tech-net artical. you will find the required information.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/ff625224(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Edwards
Tim Edwards earned 250 total points
ID: 40337929
They above link will guide you on how to create the retention policy and tags. I have attached another link that will help you understand what  you are looking to do.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297955(v=exchg.150).aspx

You will want to create 2 tags from what I gather from your email, First Tag will be inbox & subfolders to remove anything older than 365 to the deleted items, your second tag will be for the deleted items to delete items older than 730 (If my math is correct). Create your retention Policy and add the retention tags... then apply it to the user
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40338309
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebol
ID: 40342699
I have read through the articles that were supplied as well as multiple others online and I still don't see a way to do what I want. The only options I see for Retention Policy Tags are to "Move Items to an Archive, "Delete and Allow Recovery", "Permanently Delete" or "Mark as Past Retention Limit".
Delete and allow recovery doesn't move it to the deleted items folder, those items are only visible in the recover deleted items and Permanent Delete removes them from the mailbox all together. It seems the one option I want is the one option that is skipped. ( to go from live folders to deleted items).

Does anyone know of any other way to globally have mail move from all folders and sub-folders to the deleted items folder after a specific period of time? after that I can use the retention policy in the EMC to handle the deleted items moved to permanent delete, and exchange retention policy to remove items from the mail store after a specified period.
0